Category: 4-H Youth Development

Community Service with Little Clovers

4-H TEENS RECOGNIZED for ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Friday, January 19th was a night of excitement, friendship, and good times when the 4-H teens of Delaware County, who submitted completed 4-H Member Record Books, came together to be recognized for all of their accomplishments during the 2016-17 4-H year.

Members and their families shared a dinner together which was provided by Delaware County 4-H, followed by an awards ceremony.

Extension 4-H Resource Educator, Emily Roach, welcomed the teens and their families and offered a few thoughts on the past year. Emily went on to talk to the teens about not being afraid to take chances and ended by telling them to “keep your heads up, make good choices, and ‘don’t worry about failures, worry about the chances you miss when you don’t even try.”

Michael Steele, 4-H Program Issue Committee Chairman and 4-H representative on the CCE of Delaware County Board of Directors handed out certificates and awards to the teens. Also in attendance were 4-H Issue Committee members: Jill Coleman, Donna Machala and Amanda Madugno and our 4-H Teen Representatives: Jessica Coleman and George Machala.

After the awards ceremony, everyone took time to catch-up before heading for home.

Thank you to Mike Steele and the 4-H Issue Committee for taking the time to attend and help to honor our 4-H youth at this year’s 4-H Teen Recognition Night event.

 

Results for 4-H Teen County Champion Awards:

MIKALA ANDERSON, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

AGRICULTURE – BEEF – POULTRY – PUBLIC SPEAKING – SWINE

————————————————–

BRYNNE BACKUS, Sidney Center – Kountry Kids & Kritters Member

AGRICULTURE – GOATS – GARDENING & HORTICULTURE

————————————————–

MATT COX, Franklin –Independent Member

CLOTHING & TEXTILES – COOKING

————————————————–

NATE DENNIS, Treadwell –Independent Member

CLOTHING & TEXTILES – GARDENING & HORTICULTURE – VISUAL ARTS

————————————————–

GRACE DUNHAM, Summit –Colorful Clovers Member

AGRICULTURE – DAIRY – PHOTOGRAPHY & VIDEO

————————————————–

RAINE HOWE, Walton –Country Bumpkins & Eye of the Clover Member

AGRICULTURE – CHILDCARE DEVELOPMENT – POULTRY – WOOD SCIENCE

————————————————–

CAEL HOWLAND, Franklin –TRAEL Pets Member

AGRICULTURE – BEEF – DOGS – PUBLIC SPEAKING – SWINE – VETERINARY SCIENCE

————————————————–

TRACER HOWLAND, Franklin –TRAEL Pets Member

AGRICULTURE – BEEF – DOGS – ENGINES/TRACTORS/FIELD EQUIPMENT – PUBLIC SPEAKING – SWINE – VETERINARY SCIENCE

————————————————–

GEORGE MACHALA, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

AEROSPACE – COOKING – FASHION REVUE – GOATS – HOBBIES & COLLECTIONS –

HOME ENVIRONMENT – PHOTOGRAPHY & VIDEO – PUBLIC SPEAKING – VISUAL ARTS

————————————————–

AUTUMN MADUGNO, Deposit –Del-Bros Member

AGRICULTURE – CONSUMER & FAMILY SCIENCES – DAIRY – FOOD & NUTRITION – GOATS – GARDENING & HORTICULTURE – POULTRY – HOME ENVIRONMENT – PUBLIC SPEAKING – SWINE

————————————————–

ALEXIS PERNICE, Hamden – Thundering Hooves Member

AGRICULTURE – HORSE

————————————————–

MIKAYLA PERNICE, Hamden –Thundering Hooves Member

HORSE – POULTRY – SWINE

————————————————–

JACOB POMEROY, Walton –Independent Member

OUTDOOR EDUCATION & RECREATION – WOOD SCIENCE

————————————————–

LINDSEY WRIGHT, Delancey –Independent Member

CLOTHING & TEXTILES – DOGS – FASHION REVUE – GOATS – PHOTOGRAPHY & VIDEO – RABBITS – SWINE – VISUAL ARTS

————————————————–

GREGORY ZUILL, Davenport –Backyard Critters Member

AGRICULTURE – CAVY – RABBITS – SHEEP

————————————————–

RYAN ZUILL, Davenport –Backyard Critters Member

POULTRY – VISUAL ARTS

————————————————–

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nate Dennis, Treadwell – Independent Member

Raina Howe, Walton – Country Bumpkins & Eye of the Clover Member

Cael Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

————————————————–

CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Ryan Zuill, Davenport – Backyard Critters Member

————————————————–

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

————————————————–

LEADERSHIP AWARD

Cael Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

Autumn Madugno, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

————————————————–

4-H TEEN TRIP WINNERS

AGRI-BUSINESS CAREER TRIP to Cobleskill and the Albany area

Awarded to teens who may be interested in a career in Agri-Business.

Winners

Raina Howe, Walton – Country Bumpkins & Eye of the Clover Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Alexis Pernice, Hamden – Thundering Hooves Member

Jacob Pomeroy, Walton – Independent Member

Alternate

Mikayla Anderson, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

————————-

STATE TEEN ACTION REPRESENTATIVES RETREAT (STARR)

The STARR Program is a three day, fun-filled event held at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse, where 4-H teens participate in a variety of workshops and activities meant to challenge, excite, and further develop life skills.

Winners

Mikayla Anderson, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

Nate Dennis, Treadwell – Independent Member

Raina Howe, Walton – Country Bumpkins & Eye of the Clover Member

Alexis Pernice, Hamden – Thundering Hooves Member

Mikayla Pernice, Hamden – Thundering Hooves Member

Gregory Zuill, Davenport – Backyard Critters Member

Alternates

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Jacob Pomeroy, Walton – Independent Member

————————-

4-H CAPITAL DAYS TRIP to Albany

Awarded on the basis of citizenship, leadership, ability and overall achievement. The participants in this program spend two days with 4-Hers from every county in New York State meeting with senators and assemblymen, touring the Capitol, Legislative Office Building, and State Museum.

Winners

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Alternates

Nate Dennis, Treadwell – Independent Member

Jacob Pomeroy, Walton – Independent Member

————————-

4-H CAREER EXPLORATION TRIP to Cornell

An opportunity for youth to explore the resources of Cornell University. The three days are a chance to learn about science and technology, check out college life, and develop leadership skills through one of several special programs.

Winners

Mikayla Anderson, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

Brynne Backus, Sidney Center – Kountry Kids & Kritters Member

Matt Cox, Franklin – Independent Member

Grace Dunham, Summit – Colorful Clovers Member

Autumn Madugno, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

Cael Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Alternates

1st Alternate: Jacob Pomeroy, Walton – Independent Member

Nate Dennis, Treadwell – Independent Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

Lindsey Wright, Delancey – Independent Member

Ryan Zuill, Davenport – Backyard Critters

————————-

HONOR AWARD TRIP to NEW YORK CITY

A cultural trip and selection is based on accomplishment and achievements in 4-H.

Winners

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member

Alexis Pernice, Hamden – Thundering Hooves Member

Mikayla Pernice, Hamden – Thundering Hooves Member

Jacob Pomeroy, Walton – Independent Member

Alternate

Matt Cox, Treadwell – Independent Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

————————-

CAREER EXPLORATION TRIP to Vermont

A trip where teens will explore careers and participate in cultural experiences.

Winners

Mikayla Anderson, Deposit – Del-Bros Member

Tracer Howland, Franklin – TRAEL Pets Member

Alternate

Nate Dennis, Treadwell – Independent Member

George Machala, Franklin – Little Clovers Member