4-H Youth Golf Classic

2017 4-H YOUTH GOLF CLASSIC RESULTS
Was held Friday, Septemer 15, 2017, 8:00am

1st place went to the Hardwood Hills Golf Course Team from Masonville; Mike Wagner, Sr., Sandy Wagner, Brian Dumond, and Tim Smith.

2nd place team was Bucky Macumber, Bob Macumber, Frank Couse, and Karl Katen, Deposit.

3rd place was Forno Enterprises, Masonville; Carl Davis, Jennifer Smith, Wayne McClenon, and Bill Gleim

4th Sam Ly, Brett Adams, Dave Adams, Chad Thompson

5th; Nate Doig, Jared Woodin, Seth Button, Zack Newkerk

6th; Bill King, Hank Groth, Rusty Way, Pete Loker

7th; Sam Balcom, John Comfort, Dale Cole, Dick Barnhart

8th; Jeremy Roach, James Roach Sr, Austin Gardepe, Alex Gloeckler

9th; Mike Kress, Scott Harrington, Dave Burnside, Bill Ward

10th; Marilyn Carley, Lynn Abarno, Craig Lawson, Ken Smith

11th; Phil Hanley, Kyle Grahame, Jess Wheeler, Ron Wheeler

12th, Steven Lutz, Lon Stephens, Fred Darrow, Bill Malinga

13th; Ashley Scobie, Sarah Scobie, Micah Scobie, Lorah Whitbeck

14th; Pat Hanley, Sr, Mike Layton, Brian McNamara, Rich Vanseggen

15th; Cliff Crouch, Jon Boyce, John Redente, Dennis Porter

16th; John Poulin, Bill Poulin, Carl Mugglin, Jim Rockwell

17th; Pete Stanton, Dave Marshfield, Savannah Shelton, Tina Garcia

18th; Joan Townsend, Christine Batey, Bette Shaw, Emily Harmer

 

12th hole Closest to the pin award Nate Doig, 6’6”

2nd hole closest to the pin ladies only, Sandy Wagner 8’8”

14th hole men only Lon Stephens 11’7”

Longest drive men Seth Button and longest drive women, Jess Wheeler

 

The 8th hole, also a par 3, was the scene of a special contest for those getting onto the green.

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS:

Patron sponsors were: Friends of Assemblyman Clifford Crouch 122nd District; Brookside Maple & Farm, DeLancey; Forno Enterprises, Trout Creek; Walter Gladstone, Andes; Hardwood Hills Golf Course, Masonville; Klinger Power Sports, Walton; Lutz Feed Company, Oneonta; and Saputo, Fraser.

Tee Sponsors were: Catskill Mountain Maple, DeLancey; D&D of Walton; Farm Credit East, Cobleskill; McDowell & Walker, Afton; Mr. D’s Tees, Warminster, PA; RBC-Financial,  Albany; Rick’s Tire Service, Grand Gorge; Gary Rosa, Margaretville; Sidney Federal Credit Union, Walton; Stamford Farmer’s Coop; Titan Drilling Corp., Arkville; and Wayne Bank, Walton.

Cart Sponsors were: Beyond Measures Hair Design, Walton; Burn Ayr Farm, Delhi; C & C Feed, Walton; Community Bank, Walton; Jim Cuttita Agency, Roxbury; Davenport Garden Center; Delaware Sport Center, Walton; Down to Earth, Walton; Erickson’s Automotive, Arkville; Grand Gorge Tire; Haggerty ACE Hardware, Delhi & Walton; Hanley’s Garage, Walton; Midrox Insurance Company, Roxbury; Penquin Café & Custom Ice Cream, Walton; and Sluiter Agency, Margaretville.

Individual Sponsors were: Brookside Hardware, Margaretville and Robert O. Mable Agency, Delhi.

Prize Donations were: 4-H Camp Shankitunk, Delhi; The ARC, Hamden; Black Rose Beauties, Walton; Cazenovia Equipment Co., Oneonta; College Golf Course, Delhi; Community National Bank, Walton; Cornell Cooperative Extension Delaware County, Hamden; Country Fabrics & Quilts, Oneonta; County Tire Co, Delhi;  Decker Advertising, Delhi; Delaware National Bank, Delhi; Dubbens Hardware, Delhi; Hummels, Herkmer; Klinger Power Sports, Walton; Park Studio, Walton; Sharon Springs Garage, Oneonta; Sidney Federal Credit Union, Walton; Stamford Golf Course; Subway, Walton; and Wayne Bank, Walton.

The Cornell Cooperative Extension Executive Director, Jeanne Darling, thanked not only the sponsors, prize donors and the golfers, but gave special mention to the course’s PGA professional, Dave Arehart and his staff, Joe Burgin and Jon Craig, Assistant Golf Professionals, Luci Hopps, Café On the Green and staff, and Tom Kaufman, Golf Course Superintendent and his staff.

Contact
Judy Morse
Office Manager 
[email protected]
(607) 865-6531